Battle for the Fort, January 21, 2017 – Results


Men's Bouldering

Recreational Division

Place Name Score
1 Loren Jones 2800
2 Malachi Donahen 2000
3 Sam Hinerfeld 1600
4 Shaw Zimmerman 1300
5 Zun Kaufman 300

Intermediate Division

Place Name Score
1 Evan McDonald 9100
2 Brecken Atilano 8500
3 Ian McDonald 7500
4 Ethan Larson 7400
5 Dawson Colbin 7000
6 Sander Malinquist 6400
7 John Hickenbottom 5700
8 Lucas Unger 5500
9 Mark Unger 5200
10 Skyler Richardson 4800
11 Alek Atilano 4800
12 Leo Jones 4800
13 Riley Sbrana 3500
14 Sanuel Reccound 3000
15 Corey Brown 2300

Advanced Division

Place Name Score
1 Will DeMartino 16000
2 Esteban Montano 15700
3 Derek Was 15400
4 Lucas Johnson 14900
5 Casey Vauvina 14700
6 Zach Fox 14700
7 Andrew Wilson 14600
8 Justin Van Alstyne 14300
9 Levi Vu 13900
10 James Hickenbottom 13600
11 Logan Freestone 13600
12 Eric Clarke 12700
13 Joel Wallin 10400
14 Alex Ellmer 10000
15 Lance Lindanist 9200

Open Division

Place Name Score
1 Skyler Bol 19500
2 Tim Whitaker 15800
3 Drew Rumsey 15200

Marathon Division

Place Name Score
1 Will Dixon To number 20
2 Gabriel Dupon To number 19
3 Chris Ellmer To number 13

Women's Bouldering

Recreational Division

Place Name Score
1 Tiffany Ankrum 2300
2 Claire Larson 1600
3 Sophie Wilson 1000
4 Chloe Wilson 1000
5 Jasmin Holly 300

Intermediate Division

Place Name Score
1 Heather Hoppin 9600
2 Katie Hardy 9600
3 Jemma Fadum 4400
4 Samantha Mackay 1600

Advanced Division

Place Name Score
1 Briana Grange (Bree) 15000
2 Elle McDonald 14800
3 Emily Dusalto 14500
4 Chelsea Anglin 11100
5 Alyssa Armstrong 5000

Open Division

Place Name Score
1 Sienna Kopf 18400
2 Madison Larson 15000

Men's Sport

Open Division

Place Name Score
1 Geoff Sluyter 6200
2 Ryan Elli 5510
3 Sam (no last name listed) 2500
4 Malachi Donahoe 2400
5 Samuel Peccoud 2400
6 Dave Rohn 1200

Women's Sport

Open Division

Place Name Score
1 Kari Elste 5730
2 Amelie Peccoud 5620
3 Mayah DeMartino 5530
4 Anya Aylesworth 5230
5 Addy Rastall 5020
6 Ainsley Ware 4720
7 Samantha Mackay 2800
8 Hannah Newman 2400
9 Chloe Wilson 1900
10 Amy Downey 1700
11 Kelly Rohn 1500
12 Jasmine Holly 1000
13 Sophie Wilson 1000

Official results of the Collegiate Local competition can be found on the USAC site.

After the official USAC competition ended, Ascent Studio also hosted a Battle for the Fort Finals event, showcasing the top 6 men and women battling it out for top honors.

Battle for the Fort Men's Bouldering Finals

Place Name School
1 Austin Purdy Colorado School of Mines
2 Daniel Popowski University of Utah
3 Raffaele Leo University of Utah
4 Tristan Chen University of Denver
5 Dalan FaulknerUniversity of Utah
6 Jess Walker Colorado State University

Battle for the Fort Women's Bouldering Finals

Place Name School
1 Emily Ziffer Colorado State University
2 Courtney Ceran University of Denver
3 Karen Gilbert Colorado State University
4 Emma Beech University of Denver
5 Rydell Stottlemyer University of Northern Colorado
6 Kelsey Post University of Denver

Official results of the Collegiate Local competition can be found on the USAC site

After the official USAC competition ended, Ascent Studio also hosted a Battle for the Fort Finals event, showcasing the top 6 men and women battling it out for top honors.

Battle for the Fort Men's Sport Finals

Place NameSchool
1 Remi Arata Metropolitan State University
2 Rollin Grimmett University of Utah
3 Cole Watkins Colorado State University
4 Jesse Pierson University of Northern Colorado
5 Will Fallat CU Boulder
6 Cody Moore Colorado State University

Battle for the Fort Women's Sport Finals

Place Name Schoo>
1 Andrea Cabrera CU Boulder
2 Anna Kelly Colorado State University
3 Marlo Terr CU Boulder
4 Anna Stump University of Utah
5 Angela Stroud Colorado State University
6 Olivia Todd Colorado State University